Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by Beyond Green Advisors Limited (“Beyond Green ”).  Beyond Green is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998.  Beyond Green is a Data Controller in terms of the Act and is registered under the Act.

Please note that this policy applies only to the Beyond Green website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third-party sites and you should make your own inquiries in respect of them.

What Information We Collect

Beyond Green collects IP number from you when you access the website for auditing usage of the website and for general administration purposes. This personal data is stored for 14 months.

Beyond Green may in some cases collect information about you that may not be personal data. For example, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of a website from which you linked to the Beyond Green site.

Additionally, certain personal information will be collected when you complete the inquiry form on our website, sign up to receive our e-newsletter, sign up to attend an event or seminar we are running or apply for a job and includes but not necessarily limited to company name, name, telephone number, and email address. This personal data will be stored for a maximum of 2 years or when a request for update or erasure is received (see section below).  Personal data will be retained on the legitimate basis and only used for the purpose identified at the time of collection (answer an inquiry, receive a newsletter, send information about the event, seminar, and job the individual shows interest in). Personal data are stored in secured systems: MailChimp (newsletter mailing list), Google Analytic and WordPress (IP addresses), Google (emails). Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from us or completely remove their details from our databases. Our email marketing enables subscribers the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email marketing from us.

Personal data collected by Beyond Green isn’t processed by a third-party or transferred outside of the EEA.

Requesting Personal Data Records

Individuals can request information, including ask to update or to remove any personal data Beyond Green retains. The request needs to be sent to lisabertrand@beyond-green.com. A form will need to be filled to ease access request process and ensure legal deadlines (1 month from the request submission date). Beyond Green will provide free of charge information to individuals who request for information on what data we retain, whether the data was obtained from a third party, where the data is stored, how long it is kept for and whether the data is being processed.

 

Our Responsibilities in the event of Data Breach

In the event of a data breach, Beyond Green employees will report to the company Personal Data Officer. The type and size of the data breach, likelihood of the risk to individuals, recovery plan, notification to individuals and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), and data breach cost will be identified and recorded.


SECURITY
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at lisabertrand@beyond-green.com